Letter of invitation to Turkmenistan

Letter of Invitation to Turkmenistan

To enter Turkmenistan all travelers are required to have a transit or tourist visa. The tourist visas are delivered on the basis of an issued visa support letter, also referred to as a Letter of Invitation. The LOI requires usually 7-10 working days to process.

With an approved LOI you can apply for your visa at a Turkmen embassy or consulate abroad, or obtain it directly at the Turkmen land border at Gaudan (Bajgiran-Mashad, Iran), Farab (Bukhara, Uzbekistan), Dashoguz (Shavat-Khiva, Uzbekistan), Kunya-Urgench (Khojeyli-Nukus, Uzbekistan); at the sea port in Turkmenbashi, or at the international airport in Ashgabat upon arrival. 

To get a letter of invitation to Turkmenistan, please do the following:

      • Fill out Turkmenistan Visa Support / Letter of Invitation (LOI) Form;
      • Book any tour package;
      • Email us a good quality scan of your passport (full page that clearly shows all text, photo, signature, bar code);
      • Email us a scan of a letter with the company seal from your employer confirming your employment and position (retired and housewives do not need to provide a letter);
      • Flight tickets itinerary or flight reservation form (required only if visa is to be obtained upon arrival).

      Please note: The last decision about result of the letter of invitation depends on the Turkmenistan Migration Department.

       

      If you have any questions, please don't hesitate to contact us.